SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] officers or employees.  In other words, no powers are given to
the board that exceed those which are proper subjects of
governance through the bylaws.
  
     There is no special exception created by the statutory
provision governing "rights and options respecting stock."  8
Del.C. section 157.  Section 157 is not a special grant of power
to the board of directors on this unique subject; the
Corporations Act makes a similar provision that the board of
directors shall control the "business and affairs" of the
corporation generally.  See 8 Del.C. section 141 ("The business
and affairs of every corporation... shall be managed by or under
the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise
provided for in this chapter or in its certificate of
incorporation.")  If shareholders could not thereby regulate the
poison pill, shareholders could never affect the board of
directors' power to manage the "business and affairs" of the
corporation through the bylaw process.  A contrary reading
completely nullifies the statutory grant of power to the